L&A Social (referred to as “our“, “us” and “we” in this Policy) is the trading business of Lednyak & Associates Pty Ltd. We help our clients to improve how they advertise and market via social media websites. We respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We are committed to being transparent in our handling and processing of personal data at all times in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws, including but not limited to Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to GDPR for our European based clients.

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. L&A Social is the data controller of any personal data you provide to us, including in relation to this website. (www.landasocial.com)

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  1. Information we may collect
  2. How we use this information
  3. How we store your personal data
  4. How we secure your personal data
  5. Information sharing and disclosure
  6. Your rights
  7. Our responsibility for website links
  8. Updates
  9. How to contact us

In the Supplementary Information section of this Privacy Policy, we explain what is meant by “personal data” and other terms used in this Policy.

1. Information we may collect

We collect information about you if you make use of any of the interactive features within our website that rely on a personalised response, or where you ask us to respond to a query you have, or sign up to receive our newsletters, or submit an enquiry in relation to a job or career opportunity. Additionally, we may collect information from you when you interact with us electronically or in person, and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background, sexual preference, health, financial or any other sensitive information.

2. How we use this information

Except where required by law, we only use the personal information you provide for the following purposes:

  • to deliver the specific information or services you have requested. For example, if you have requested further information on our services or content, or wish to subscribe to our newsletters, or apply for a job application, or submit an enquiry through this site. We will only use the email address you provide to us to respond to that request. Without your express consent, we will not use your contact details for any other purpose.
  • to make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.
  • to improve our products and services and better understand your needs, including sending you a Customer Satisfaction Survey from time to time.

Under data protection law we are required to advise you on the legal basis for processing your personal data. For the most part, the processing of your personal information is based either on a) our legitimate interests related to us providing you services you have requested or otherwise your customer relationship with us, or b) your consent, where requested.

In the table below we set out further information about the purposes for which we use your personal data and the legal basis we rely on for its use. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

Purpose/ActivityTypes of personal data that may be processedLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To send you information about our services or career opportunities.

To send you information which you have requested e.g. reports or newsletters in accordance with your specified preferences.

a.    First name
b.    Last name
c.     Email address
d.    Company
Where you have requested information from us, such as reports, newsletters, or career opportunities we send such communications based on your consent.
To respond to any enquiries or feedback that you send us.

To update you with any changes to our terms and conditions/other policies.

a.    First name
b.    Last name
c.     Email address
d.    Company
It is in our legitimate interest to respond to communications that you send to us, inform you of relevant information in relation to the services that we provide and utilise your information to improve our business.
To share information with other third parties, such as regulator and law enforcement agencies.a.    First name
b.    Last name
c.     Email address
d.    Company
e.    Location
We share your data as necessary for compliance with any legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to satisfy our legitimate business interests.

3. How long will we keep your information

We will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, in accordance with our legal obligations. After this time, your personal data will either be securely deleted or anonymised so that it can be used for analytical purposes. You may request further information via the contact details given in this Privacy Policy

4. How we secure your information

We maintain appropriate organisational and technological safeguards to help protect against unauthorised use, access to or accidental loss, alteration or destruction of personal data. We also seek to ensure our service providers do the same.

5. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Information shared with our third-party service providers

We use a number of third parties to perform business functions on our behalf, such as sending our newsletters and hosting our online services and customer relationship management. We will only disclose the information necessary to enable these third parties to perform their services. Our service providers are contracted to comply with our instructions, and we require that they do not use your personal data for their own business purpose.

Information shared with other parties

Where required or permitted by law, personal data may be provided to others, such as regulator and law enforcement agencies, for example in response to a court order or a subpoena, or in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, and as otherwise required by law.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of L&A Social, www.landasocial.com, its customers or third parties. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

We do not sell or rent any personal data about you to any third party.

6. Your rights

  • Object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on legitimate interest (or those of a third-party), and you want to object to processing on this ground, as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have a right to object where we are processing your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. You can object at any time and we shall stop processing the information you have objected to, unless we can show compelling legitimate grounds to continue that processing.
  • Access your personal data. If you make this kind of request and we hold personal data about you. We are required to provide you with information on it, including a description and copy of the personal data and why we are processing it. We will require you to prove your identity before granting access to your personal data. We will process your request within the timeframe required under the relevant law.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data. We will provide to you or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note, this right applies to the personal data you have provided to us; and if we use your personal data on the basis of consent or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Request erasure (deletion) of your personal data. You have a right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have successfully exercised your right to object (see above), or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Please note, we may be required to retain certain information by law and/or for our own legitimate business purpose. But when we do so, we will inform you.
  • Request correction or updating of your personal data. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected.
  • Request the restriction of our processing of your personal data in some situations. If you request this, we can continue to store your personal data but are restricted from processing it while the restriction is in place.
  • Withdraw your consent. Where you have provided your consent to our processing of your personal data you can withdraw your consent at any time. If you do withdraw consent, that will not affect the lawfulness of what we have done with your personal data before you withdrew consent.
  • Make a Complaint. We will do our best to resolve any complaint. However, if you feel we have not resolved your complaint, you have a right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

If you exercise the rights above and there is any question about who you are, we may require you to provide information from which we can satisfy ourselves as to your identity.

7. Our responsibility for website links

This Privacy Policy is limited to the personal data collected by L&A Social. We do provide links within this site to other websites, including social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn. If you follow these links, you should use these sites in conjunction with their applicable user and privacy policies as their data practices fall outside the scope of this Privacy Policy. Further, we can have no responsibility for or control over the information collected by any third-party website and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide on such websites.

8. Updates

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in law, best practice or a change in our practices regarding the treatment of personal data. The date of the most recent revision will appear at the bottom of this page. If you do not agree to the changes, please do not continue to use our services and please refrain from sharing your personal data with us. You should check this Policy frequently for updates.

9. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our approach to privacy or you would like to exercise any of the rights mentioned in this Privacy Policy you can contact our Data Protection Officer in any of the following ways:

Address: Data Protection Officer,
L&A Social, 28 Richards Avenue, Surry Hills, NSW 2010

Email[email protected]

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION

In this Supplementary Information section, we explain some of terminology used in this Privacy Policy.

“data controller” – the person or company that controls the purposes and means of processing personal data.

“personal data” – any information that relates to you (or from which you can be identified).

“processing” – means doing anything with data. For example, it includes collecting it, holding it, disclosing it and deleting it.

Last updated: 20 December 2019